Exhibition of national crafts and applied art opens
Exhibition of crafts and applied art opened at the Uzbekistan Culture and Arts Exhibition hall. Musical instruments, ceramics, wood carvings, carpet and other items are presented at the exhibition.
One of participants of the exhibition, craftsman from Ferghana Alisher Nazirov had successfully participated previously in many republican art exhibitions and competitions. The potteries made by the master were repeatedly exhibited in Japan, India, Germany, France, Canada and Australia.
Master from Tashkent Nuriddin Rasulov is the follower of ancient traditions and styles in manufacturing of vases from pumpkin. Designer Madina Kasimbaeva presented samples of national clothes and embroidery.
Visitors of the exhibition also have chances to see many national musical instruments such as “Dilnavo”, “Dilrabo”, “Khushnavo”, “Meros”, “Gijjagi Boburiy”, made by the Andijan master Abdumalik Abduraimov.
Recently the exhibition was enriched with new items of national applied art. Wooden armchair and table made by master Umidillo Utaganov for the head of the state is now among the exhibition items.