Festival & Expo Held in Tashkent as a Part of World Tourism Day
The festival dedicated to the World Tourism Day which is marked September 27 was held at the Mirzo Ulugbek Park of Culture and Recreation in Tashkent, according to the Uzbekistan National News Agency.
The Uzbektourism National Company alongside with the Tashkent City Administration, Ecosan International Organization and Ecosan-tour Center of Ecological Tourism organized the event.
The senators of Upper House and lawmakers at the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the workers of several ministries and agencies, national and foreign tourist companies, specialists, experts and diplomats who are stationed in Uzbekistan took part at the festival.
The participants of the event have said that profound work was now underway in Uzbekistan to extend tourism and propagate abroad the tourist potential of Uzbekistan. An important guideline in this work is the Decree of President “On measures to enhance development of the sphere of services in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2006 - 2010” of April 17, 2006.
In fact, now the Uzbek ancient cities, monuments of culture, as well as the unique nature attract hundreds of thousands visitors from around the world. For over the years of independence many modern hotels have been built, as well as the infrastructure and servicing the tourists were cardinally bettered. Establishment of new routes, repairing existing and laying new transport communications, the growth of number of rest-homes promote development of tourism. At the same time, the ecological, sport and cultural tourism are now being developed. The number of mountaineers and fans of tobogganing are on the rise among tourists.
“Uzbekistan is a country with profound tourist potential,” the president of the Canadian Sitara International Tourist Company Hadim Punja Natu said. “Your ancient cities such as Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara, Khiva, architectural monuments which after centuries preserved their primordial beauty, as well as your hospitable people are well-known around the world. The big work accomplished for over the years of independence to develop international tourism and services is worth noting. It is pleasant that the peaceful, calm and successful life prevails in Uzbekistan. Therefore many tourists like to come here. For 12 years we have successfully been cooperating with tourist firms and companies of your country. Our goal is to further strengthen mutually beneficial cooperation.”
An exhibition on tourist and ecological tourist potential of Uzbekistan was also held as a part of the festival.